Skip to content

Maharashtra vs Gujarat Betting Tips: Match Odds, Top Picks and Prediction

maharashtra vs gujarat

Domestic cricket is important for any cricket-playing nation, it gives young talent a chance to showcase their skills and make it to the national team. If we talk about India, competition is excessive, and it is not easy for any player to be in the team and retain their position.

In India, the talent pool is big, with four elite groups of 8 teams each. Ranji Trophy 26-27 is a 119-match, 6-month-long tournament. To know more, you can download 96 app on your phone and get live scores, odds, market options, injury reports, squads, and lot more.

Maharashtra vs Gujarat Match Overview

Ranji Trophy is named after Maharaja Ranjit Singh, it is a prestigious domestic cricket tournament played in India. Few years back, to give more chances to the young talent pool, BCCI decided to create more teams and categorize them into groups. 

DetailInformation
MatchMaharashtra vs Gujarat
TournamentRanji Trophy Elite 2026-27
GroupElite Group C
DateMonday, 26 October 2026
Start Time9:30 AM IST (4:00 AM GMT)
VenueMCA Stadium, Pune

Pune Pitch Conditions and Their Impact

This time, Ranji Trophy season runs from 11 October to 2 March, so there is plenty of cricket left. Even so, early points often decide who makes the knockouts, because the group stage is short and every outright win counts.

Whenever the season starts, pitches remain fresh, and with matches ongoing, some pitches get dry and become good for batting, while some start getting more spin, also same with the pacers, and swing bowlers.

Team Statistics Worth Checking

Both teams are in Elite Group C, and here are the standing of both teams. Here is how Group C stands after the opening round:

PosTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Gujarat11007+0.399
2Maharashtra11006+0.328
3Bengal11006+0.168
4Jharkhand10003+1.548
5Kerala10001+0.646
6Delhi10100-0.168
7Services10100-0.328
8Odisha10100-0.399

Cricket Betting Markets on 96.com

You can login 96 app to follow Ranji Trophy 26-27 matches, live scores, points table, odds, betting markets, tips, and lot more.

Match Result and Player Markets

  • Match winner: Ranji matches were mostly played in neutral venues, whoever plays well, will win the game.
  • Top batter: Urvil Patel is captaining the Gujarat team, we can expect him to give his best. For the Maharashtra team, Ruturaj Gaikwad could be the top batter.
  • Top bowler: Mukesh Choudhary for Maharashtra and Arzan Nagwaswalla for Gujarat could be leading candidates.
  • Toss and first-innings markets: Consider cloud cover and the likely decision to bowl first.

Maharashtra vs Gujarat Prediction

Test cricket isn’t easy at all, in the Ranji Trophy, if a match draws, the team with the first-innings lead gets the points and is declared the winner. The tournament is so long and played in Test format, giving all batters and bowlers a fair chance to prove their skills with numbers.

As it is the beginning of the Ranji Trophy, it’s hard to pick any team, but seeing the current table tally, Gujarat has a better chance to win the game. But seeing the squad of Maharashtra, the game can go either way.

Access Cricket Markets Through the 96 App and 96 Login

Cricket is more than anything for fans, 96 com has a dedicated section for cricket on their platform. Fans can easily explore odds markets, see live scores of the game, and place bets while watching the live game.

You can download and login 96 app to see the variety of cricket market options and odds. If you are new, then you have to sign up first, it will take only a few minutes, ask your name and number, and create credentials. Once done you can login, add money to the 96 account, place bets on the odds, and explore different betting options of your choice as well.

author avatar
Jack Thompson
Jack Thompson is a cricket-focused sports journalist and editorial strategist, her work follows Google’s Norms and guidelines to ensure quality and expertise in the piece of content she is writing. She earned her degree in Sports Journalism from King’s College London and has been covering T20 leagues, IPL, and local tournaments for over 5 years. At 96.com, Jack brings deep cricket knowledge, statistical analysis, and storytelling together to create match previews that resonate with sports fans.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *